Welcome to the ratings page at cfbanalytics.com. The ratings are based off of the Pythagorean Expectation Theorem and calculated with the adjusted offensive and defensive scoring efficiencies. All scoring efficiencies are adjusted to reflect home field advantage and the strength of the competition. The adjusted scoring efficiencies for offense and defense are shown as well as the offense and defense of the given team's opponents that culminates with a total strength of schedule calculation.



Ratings - updated 9.24.17

ConfTeamAct W %PythPyth RankAdj ORkAdj DRkOpp Adj ORkOpp Adj DRkOpp PythOpp Pyth Rank
SECAlabama1.00000.913713.1841.1822.07502.12280.487340
ACCClemson1.00000.890622.84131.1712.01662.10230.473853
Pac 12Washington1.00000.884533.2231.3762.12422.39660.428564
Big 10Penn State1.00000.858842.83141.3252.02622.09200.478649
Big 10Wisconsin1.00000.844252.87111.4182.02602.06110.489037
Big 10Ohio State0.75000.821462.71171.4292.27192.07140.554611
SECGeorgia1.00000.815772.29421.2232.02592.07130.487539
Big 10Michigan1.00000.809782.41331.3142.06532.07120.498132
Big 12TCU1.00000.804493.1851.75192.5352.37640.536919
Big 12Oklahoma State0.75000.7983103.4421.93322.5442.42740.528122
Big 12Oklahoma1.00000.7804113.5312.07522.4982.32580.541817
ACCVirginia Tech1.00000.7684122.27441.3772.10452.25470.460857
Pac 12USC1.00000.7637132.9671.81232.36152.25480.528721
ACCMiami (Florida)1.00000.7143142.78151.89292.12412.20400.477251
IndyNotre Dame0.75000.7025152.72161.89302.28172.11260.545916
ACCDuke1.00000.6999162.17571.52102.15312.20390.487838
Big 10Iowa0.75000.6904172.22511.58142.02632.21440.445660
ACCWake Forest1.00000.6901182.17581.55122.23252.05100.547415
ACCLouisville0.75000.6892193.0162.15582.01652.13320.466055
Big 12West Virginia0.75000.6841202.9182.10552.45102.38650.516826
Big 12Texas0.33330.6581212.58231.96372.6012.35610.56167
Pac 12Washington State1.00000.6570222.47301.88282.25212.26500.497636
SECMississippi State0.75000.6569232.39361.82262.05562.09190.487141
MWCSan Diego State1.00000.6545242.17561.66161.91822.621170.321096
AACHouston0.66670.6366251.95771.54112.14382.571070.393171
ACCFlorida State0.00000.6345262.23481.76202.27182.0580.56089
Big 10Minnesota1.00000.6287271.93781.55131.94762.24460.414468
Pac 12Oregon0.75000.6221282.88102.34752.19282.42750.440561
SECLSU0.75000.6202292.19541.78222.03582.08180.485842
Big 12Kansas State0.66670.6196302.54252.07502.39122.40670.497834
Big 10Purdue0.50000.6189312.23491.81252.07522.12290.485143
SECArkansas0.33330.6180322.39371.95362.09472.18370.475252
Sun BeltAppalachian State0.50000.6173332.14601.75181.561302.651220.2204130
Pac 12Stanford0.50000.6039342.8892.41832.37142.21430.540318
SECAuburn0.75000.5923351.98721.69172.17302.13310.511528
ACCGeorgia Tech0.66670.5872362.40352.07492.17291.9420.56486
Pac 12Utah1.00000.5851372.20531.91312.23232.29530.483344
MWCBoise State0.50000.5842382.33392.02441.84942.32570.368278
ACCNorth Carolina State0.75000.5836392.62202.27692.12432.12300.498033
Big 12Texas Tech1.00000.5659402.85122.55902.4972.29540.548414
MACWestern Michigan0.50000.5653412.63192.35771.781052.44790.320198
C-USAUTSA1.00000.5644422.25472.01431.671222.661260.2477127
AACSMU0.75000.5636432.58242.31732.07512.47850.396870
MWCColorado State0.50000.5623442.32412.08531.82972.521010.3145100
MACOhio0.75000.5567452.52272.29701.651232.611150.2515125
Big 10Nebraska0.50000.5517462.19552.01422.09482.0050.525724
MWCAir Force0.33330.5440472.35382.18611.98692.44780.379075
Pac 12Arizona0.50000.5440482.52282.34762.09492.37630.426565
SECFlorida0.66670.5438492.09671.94341.97712.08160.470354
SECTennessee0.75000.5399502.25462.10541.97732.0370.481645
AACSouth Florida1.00000.5366512.10641.98391.671212.631180.2534122
SECMississippi0.66670.5353522.45312.31712.06542.14330.478450
SECKentucky0.75000.5157532.04701.99412.00682.07150.479248
ACCNorth Carolina0.25000.5112542.40342.36782.21262.14340.518625
Big 10Indiana0.66670.5104552.11622.07511.96752.14350.448858
Big 10Northwestern0.66670.5013562.21522.20641.91812.15360.433263
Pac 12Colorado0.75000.5003571.611081.61152.20272.34600.464956
SECSouth Carolina0.75000.4884581.81891.85272.13402.10220.508429
Pac 12UCLA0.50000.4851592.65182.721052.39132.19380.549812
AACUCF1.00000.4849601.89811.94351.92802.661240.317799
Big 12Iowa State0.66670.4801612.53262.61982.5062.30550.549213
SECTexas A&M0.75000.4783622.09662.17592.14372.21420.481146
C-USASouthern Mississippi0.66670.4722631.731011.81241.761072.751300.2589119
SECVanderbilt0.75000.4623641.671031.78212.10462.08170.505030
Pac 12California0.75000.4615651.91792.04472.41112.30560.527023
IndyArmy0.50000.4595662.33402.49881.84952.44800.338586
C-USALouisiana Tech0.50000.4540672.44322.641001.781042.50930.3092101
ACCVirginia0.75000.4506681.96742.14562.14352.21450.480947
AACNavy1.00000.4495692.59222.821102.13392.33590.446159
C-USAWestern Kentucky0.50000.4373701.96732.19621.651242.621160.2512126
Sun BeltArkansas State0.33330.4310711.96762.20631.801012.661270.2820111
Big 10Rutgers0.25000.4295721.76941.98402.15321.9530.558110
Big 10Maryland0.66670.4260732.26452.56922.02612.0260.498731
Pac 12Arizona State0.50000.4233742.28432.60962.4792.21410.56574
MACToledo0.75000.4188752.47292.841121.93792.49900.352783
AACTulsa0.25000.4129762.61213.031182.15342.48880.416267
Big 10Michigan State0.66670.4121771.76962.04462.25201.9410.58621
MACNorthern Illinois0.66670.4049781.75972.05481.801002.43770.327394
Big 12Baylor0.00000.3992792.09682.48852.5722.25490.57812
AACTulane0.50000.3968801.88852.24682.14362.571110.392872
ACCSyracuse0.50000.3935811.85872.22652.15332.10210.515227
AACMemphis1.00000.3882822.12612.56931.94772.661250.320497
MWCUtah State0.50000.3863832.10632.56911.701152.571100.2736114
MACBall State0.50000.3757842.10652.60971.82962.45840.329991
C-USAMiddle Tennessee0.50000.3685851.74992.18601.631272.551040.2588120
C-USANorth Texas0.50000.3612862.16592.741071.87902.521000.329293
ACCBoston College0.25000.3611871.601102.03452.23241.9940.56535
MACEastern Michigan0.66670.3522881.501161.93331.93782.45830.362879
MWCWyoming0.50000.3405891.491171.97381.89852.51960.337187
Sun BeltSouth Alabama0.25000.3385901.79902.38811.87892.631200.3088103
MACBuffalo0.50000.3293911.76952.37791.84932.50940.326495
MACMiami (Ohio)0.50000.3243921.74982.38801.741092.52990.2946109
C-USAFlorida Atlantic0.25000.3231931.90802.59941.731122.651210.2687117
C-USAMarshall0.66670.3200941.76922.43841.741082.45820.3089102
MWCUNLV0.33330.3195952.22503.061211.741102.48870.3023106
Sun BeltTroy0.75000.3162961.621072.24671.581292.521020.2467128
C-USAOld Dominion0.50000.3153971.611092.24661.691172.571080.2714115
MACCentral Michigan0.50000.3098981.651052.31721.86912.50910.331689
Sun BeltNew Mexico State0.50000.3065991.76932.48871.741112.561060.2856110
ACCPittsburgh0.25000.30021001.98712.831112.23222.11270.532720
MWCFresno State0.33330.29761011.89842.711041.88872.41680.358281
Big 10Illinois0.66670.29561021.621062.33742.04572.0590.497735
SECMissouri0.25000.27431031.79912.701031.90842.11250.439062
MACAkron0.25000.27231041.731002.62991.97722.51970.361680
C-USAUAB0.50000.25121051.89823.001151.691182.651230.2552121
AACCincinnati0.50000.25041061.691022.681021.90832.45810.354882
MWCHawai'i0.50000.24111071.96753.181231.731132.631190.2701116
AACTemple0.50000.23701081.531132.51891.97742.551050.350284
MWCNew Mexico0.50000.23271091.451182.41822.01642.51950.372176
Sun BeltGeorgia Southern0.00000.21521101.501152.59951.671202.50920.2789113
Big 12Kansas0.25000.21331111.84883.201242.5732.28520.57053
MWCNevada0.00000.20871121.551112.721062.05552.49890.387373
Pac 12Oregon State0.25000.20831131.87863.281262.33162.11240.56108
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette0.25000.20701142.05693.621301.81982.571090.3030105
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe0.33330.19941151.89833.391281.711142.41710.3067104
AACConnecticut0.50000.19241161.651043.021161.88882.531030.331590
C-USAFlorida International0.50000.17081171.511142.941131.691162.42760.2991107
IndyBYU0.25000.16991181.101262.15571.80992.671280.2816112
Sun BeltIdaho0.50000.16981191.371202.671011.771062.731290.2629118
MACMassachusetts0.00000.15941201.381192.781091.791022.41690.332188
AACEast Carolina0.00000.13591211.551123.381271.85922.26510.383574
MACBowling Green0.00000.10001221.211233.051201.791032.41720.329392
Sun BeltCoastal Carolina0.33330.09901231.271223.221251.591282.571120.2433129
MACKent State0.25000.09441241.151243.001141.98702.35620.398569
C-USAUTEP0.00000.08641251.291213.491292.11442.42730.421266
MWCSan Jose State0.20000.08551261.111253.031171.88862.47860.344885
Sun BeltGeorgia State0.33330.08101270.891302.48861.641262.591130.2526124
Sun BeltTexas State0.25000.07931280.991292.771081.641252.591140.2527123
C-USARice0.25000.07501291.061273.051192.00672.51980.368577
C-USACharlotte0.00000.06711301.021283.111221.681192.41700.2987108