Welcome to the ratings page at cfbanalytics.com. The ratings are based off of the Pythagorean Expectation Theorem and calculated with the adjusted offensive and defensive scoring efficiencies. All scoring efficiencies are adjusted to reflect home field advantage and the strength of the competition. The adjusted scoring efficiencies for offense and defense are shown as well as the offense and defense of the given team's opponents that culminates with a total strength of schedule calculation.



Ratings - updated 1.11.18

ConfTeamAct W %PythPyth RankAdj ORkAdj DRkOpp Adj ORkOpp Adj DRkOpp PythOpp Pyth Rank
SECAlabama0.92860.903412.9481.1512.02502.26410.433346
Big 10Wisconsin0.92860.868422.85111.2931.91702.13150.435045
SECGeorgia0.86670.868332.9291.3242.04432.23310.448335
Big 10Penn State0.84620.865543.1241.4281.97602.13140.455033
ACCClemson0.85710.862452.53201.1722.02522.11120.472026
Big 10Ohio State0.85710.840163.1331.55122.20132.24340.487520
Pac 12Washington0.76920.814672.87101.54111.96622.38620.388263
Big 12TCU0.78570.791482.39261.3662.2292.43710.446536
SECAuburn0.71430.766092.39271.4592.2272.22280.499414
Big 12Oklahoma0.85710.7607103.4712.13492.15202.21250.483622
IndyNotre Dame0.76920.7316112.60171.71192.22102.0120.55861
ACCVirginia Tech0.69230.7211121.98631.3351.87802.30510.379066
Big 12Oklahoma State0.76920.7208133.2022.14502.10302.25360.459031
AACUCF1.00000.7152143.0852.09471.88762.761290.2872106
Big 10Iowa0.61540.7085152.39301.64152.02492.23300.442440
Big 12Texas0.53850.6883161.93701.3872.2542.34590.476024
Pac 12Stanford0.64290.6836172.72141.97372.17182.27440.473725
SECMississippi State0.69230.6708182.31361.71202.08352.23320.458632
Big 12Iowa State0.61540.6637192.30381.73212.18172.24330.482123
ACCLouisville0.61540.6631203.0362.28611.88752.17190.417355
ACCMiami (Florida)0.76920.6605212.21441.67181.96652.19220.433047
Big 10Northwestern0.76920.6570222.13511.62141.93672.34580.388862
Big 10Michigan0.61540.6527231.97651.51101.97612.29500.410757
MWCBoise State0.78570.6499242.49221.92341.77932.41700.326585
SECLSU0.69230.6349252.10531.66171.96642.25350.420652
C-USAFlorida Atlantic0.78570.6277262.73132.19551.651192.601160.2523124
Big 10Purdue0.53850.6243271.97641.59132.00542.26400.428049
ACCNorth Carolina State0.69230.6230282.57192.08462.07402.0790.500113
ACCFlorida State0.53850.6229292.14501.74222.21112.09110.53405
Pac 12USC0.78570.6193302.50212.04422.2262.26390.490318
Big 10Michigan State0.76920.6089312.11521.75232.16192.0360.53712
Sun BeltAppalachian State0.69230.6009322.25411.89331.721072.611170.2701116
ACCWake Forest0.61540.5896332.39282.05432.15212.0480.53106
Big 12Kansas State0.61540.5834342.40252.08452.07392.33570.430548
MACOhio0.69230.5805352.61162.27601.611242.49840.2614119
ACCBoston College0.53850.5785361.89741.66162.12232.0010.53534
AACSouth Florida0.83330.5521372.18482.00401.651202.761280.2272127
Pac 12Utah0.53850.5512382.05581.88302.08342.39680.418454
ACCDuke0.53850.5446391.95661.81262.00532.21240.441842
MWCSan Diego State0.76920.5421402.16492.01411.83862.581100.308292
Pac 12Arizona0.53850.5371412.9572.771051.89722.44750.352976
IndyArmy0.75000.5294422.81122.68981.86822.571080.317989
Sun BeltTroy0.84620.5279432.03591.93361.561282.45770.2559122
MWCFresno State0.71430.5271441.86791.77241.79902.49850.312990
AACMemphis0.76920.5267452.66152.54891.96632.761270.308891
Big 12West Virginia0.53850.5254462.39292.29622.15222.27450.467327
SECMissouri0.53850.5181472.58182.51851.86832.32550.372468
Pac 12Oregon0.53850.5102482.21462.17532.10262.52890.394560
Pac 12Washington State0.69230.5067491.95671.93352.19142.37610.454034
SECSouth Carolina0.69230.4999501.88771.88292.10292.32560.440243
AACNavy0.58330.4976512.44232.45812.2352.52920.426750
Big 12Texas Tech0.46150.4814522.35332.42752.19152.21230.494616
Big 10Indiana0.41670.4739531.81841.89321.86812.23290.395459
MACToledo0.78570.4738542.30392.40731.75962.53970.296599
Pac 12Arizona State0.53850.4706552.31352.43762.3032.31530.498215
Sun BeltArkansas State0.58330.4672562.06572.17521.731022.711250.2560121
MWCColorado State0.53850.4629572.38312.54881.741012.681230.2631118
AACHouston0.58330.4571581.75891.89312.04442.671210.346079
Pac 12California0.41670.4535592.06562.23572.20122.44720.439744
Pac 12UCLA0.46150.4528602.41242.61942.3112.27430.510710
SECTexas A&M0.53850.4473612.00622.18542.03462.31520.425651
ACCGeorgia Tech0.45450.4444622.24422.46822.07382.0130.51728
C-USAMarshall0.61540.4391631.80851.99391.611252.47810.2643117
MACNorthern Illinois0.61540.4343641.651011.84271.721052.531000.2857107
MACEastern Michigan0.41670.4173651.72911.99381.80892.551020.304194
MACWestern Michigan0.50000.4054662.07542.43771.631212.39640.2900102
Big 10Minnesota0.41670.4049671.75902.05441.85852.31540.369669
C-USALouisiana Tech0.53850.4031682.07552.44781.701122.50870.2851108
SECMississippi0.50000.3963692.31372.761041.99562.29490.418953
MACBuffalo0.50000.3838701.90732.32651.77922.551030.297498
C-USASouthern Mississippi0.61540.3784711.91722.35671.601272.711240.2236128
MWCUtah State0.46150.3766721.70942.11481.651182.761300.2275126
Pac 12Colorado0.41670.3744731.92712.39712.10252.44740.412956
ACCSyracuse0.33330.3669741.89752.37692.09312.0240.52107
ACCPittsburgh0.41670.3647751.84822.32642.07372.22260.460529
C-USANorth Texas0.64290.3626762.34342.971121.81882.561060.304893
MACCentral Michigan0.61540.3590771.70952.17511.651172.48820.2773110
MWCWyoming0.61540.3583781.401131.79251.76952.52900.298096
C-USAUTSA0.54550.3566791.461091.88281.601262.651200.2333125
SECFlorida0.36360.3560801.77872.27581.98582.18210.442141
SECKentucky0.53850.3558812.00612.57912.08362.28470.444739
AACSMU0.53850.3526822.28402.951112.03472.52930.373767
C-USAMiddle Tennessee0.53850.3439831.67982.19561.631222.561070.2554123
ACCNorth Carolina0.25000.3388841.86802.46832.02482.17180.460130
SECArkansas0.33330.3316852.22432.991132.10282.12130.492417
SECVanderbilt0.41670.3285861.95682.64962.06412.25380.446437
MACMassachusetts0.33330.3175871.88762.60931.681132.47790.2876105
Big 10Nebraska0.33330.3160882.18473.021152.00552.0370.489019
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe0.33330.3058892.35323.321261.78912.36600.339681
MWCUNLV0.41670.3057902.02602.861081.681142.541010.2733113
Sun BeltNew Mexico State0.53850.3045911.76882.50841.631232.561050.2562120
AACTulane0.41670.2997921.86782.66972.10242.681220.361271
ACCVirginia0.46150.2973931.581032.27591.98592.17200.445538
MWCAir Force0.41670.2948942.21453.201241.95662.48830.360272
Big 12Baylor0.08330.2857951.83832.701022.18162.13160.51219
AACTemple0.53850.2740961.531042.31632.02512.601150.354274
Big 10Maryland0.33330.2740971.94692.931092.03452.0250.503011
C-USAUAB0.61540.2714981.651002.51861.481302.751260.1886130
C-USAWestern Kentucky0.46150.2538991.66992.62951.511292.651190.2082129
MWCNevada0.25000.24841001.84812.931101.92692.47800.357373
MACMiami (Ohio)0.41670.24791011.471082.34661.661152.53950.2714115
SECTennessee0.33330.24781021.531052.45802.10272.22270.466928
MACAkron0.50000.24531031.491062.40721.88792.44730.349677
C-USAFlorida International0.61540.22761041.621022.711031.701112.44760.298595
AACTulsa0.16670.22341051.79863.041162.05422.52940.380165
Sun BeltGeorgia State0.61540.20441061.341162.37681.721042.52910.2879104
MACBowling Green0.16670.19881071.72923.101201.75982.25370.353575
Big 10Rutgers0.33330.18251081.341152.53872.09332.08100.501012
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette0.41670.17891091.71933.251251.711102.591120.2716114
Sun BeltIdaho0.33330.17011101.231202.41741.83872.631180.2959100
Sun BeltGeorgia Southern0.16670.16961111.381142.69991.75972.38630.325786
Sun BeltSouth Alabama0.33330.16561121.201212.38701.88772.591110.319388
Pac 12Oregon State0.08330.16071131.68973.381282.2282.28460.485921
MWCNew Mexico0.25000.15331141.311172.691001.89742.52880.335283
Sun BeltCoastal Carolina0.25000.14761151.481073.101191.711092.551040.2799109
MWCHawai'i0.25000.14541161.461103.081181.721062.601140.2733112
AACConnecticut0.25000.14451171.421123.011141.99572.591130.347178
AACCincinnati0.33330.14131181.421113.051171.90712.50860.343880
Big 10Illinois0.16670.13981191.191232.56901.89732.26420.394461
AACEast Carolina0.25000.13861201.68963.641301.88782.39650.361470
IndyBYU0.30770.13821211.131242.44791.74992.53980.2909101
C-USAOld Dominion0.41670.13791221.191222.59921.731032.53960.2892103
Big 12Kansas0.08330.10201231.241193.121212.3022.16170.53693
Sun BeltTexas State0.15380.09591241.051262.701011.721082.581090.2768111
C-USARice0.08330.09141251.271183.341271.85842.45780.338882
MACBall State0.16670.06501261.111253.411291.661162.39670.297797
MWCSan Jose State0.15380.05861270.991273.191231.77942.39690.327784
C-USACharlotte0.08330.04641280.791292.841071.741002.39660.319587
MACKent State0.16670.04241290.761302.831061.93682.28480.400658
C-USAUTEP0.00000.03991300.821283.131222.09322.53990.387264