Welcome to the ratings page at cfbanalytics.com. The ratings are based off of the Pythagorean Expectation Theorem and calculated with the adjusted offensive and defensive scoring efficiencies. All scoring efficiencies are adjusted to reflect home field advantage and the strength of the competition. The adjusted scoring efficiencies for offense and defense are shown as well as the offense and defense of the given team's opponents that culminates with a total strength of schedule calculation.



Ratings - updated 11.12.17

ConfTeamAct W %PythPyth RankAdj ORkAdj DRkOpp Adj ORkOpp Adj DRkOpp PythOpp Pyth Rank
SECAlabama1.00000.944413.1640.9612.02512.23470.442054
Big 10Wisconsin1.00000.888323.0171.2541.94692.10150.453345
Big 10Penn State0.80000.888032.9081.2132.01552.11190.472235
Pac 12Washington0.80000.868342.8491.2851.99622.32600.410262
ACCClemson0.90000.853152.51241.2021.99612.08110.474633
SECGeorgia0.90000.851862.73131.3162.07372.11200.486930
Big 10Ohio State0.80000.851173.3621.61172.16232.12210.512316
SECAuburn0.80000.809782.59191.41102.21162.23460.496224
Big 12TCU0.80000.807592.42291.3282.2852.37670.477132
IndyNotre Dame0.80000.7992102.80111.56162.19202.0170.54983
ACCMiami (Florida)1.00000.7947112.42301.3791.96652.11170.456342
ACCVirginia Tech0.70000.7602122.14481.3271.88772.19380.411761
Big 12Oklahoma0.90000.7554133.4312.13562.23122.20400.508819
AACUCF1.00000.7493143.1451.98411.88782.661200.305399
Big 12Oklahoma State0.80000.7405153.2832.11502.17212.22450.487128
Big 10Iowa0.60000.7235162.27411.51142.03492.17300.460341
SECMississippi State0.70000.7182172.43261.64192.08352.20410.466038
Big 10Michigan0.80000.7079182.13501.47122.01562.21440.443452
Pac 12USC0.81820.7003192.74121.91342.2762.18340.522711
Pac 12Stanford0.70000.6955202.73141.92362.20192.19390.501822
Big 12Texas0.50000.6832212.00631.44112.3432.32590.505521
MWCBoise State0.80000.6742222.64161.94381.79942.37690.339783
Big 10Purdue0.40000.6561231.95691.48132.02532.21430.447350
Big 12Iowa State0.60000.6555242.32401.76242.23102.20420.507920
Pac 12Washington State0.81820.6524251.99641.53152.23112.34610.472734
ACCGeorgia Tech0.55560.6285262.36351.89332.08331.9620.53536
Big 12West Virginia0.70000.6130272.58222.12532.20172.25500.487029
SECLSU0.70000.6102282.04581.69202.01572.19350.449548
ACCNorth Carolina State0.70000.6021292.48252.08472.05452.09120.487827
MACOhio0.80000.5966302.64172.24641.611242.50920.2618118
Big 12Kansas State0.50000.5964312.32391.97402.13252.30570.454543
Big 10Northwestern0.70000.5915322.07521.77251.90752.25480.402163
Pac 12Arizona0.70000.5879333.1062.671011.91732.40710.368173
ACCWake Forest0.60000.5835342.42312.10482.06402.0380.509018
C-USAFlorida Atlantic0.70000.5764352.69152.36721.621232.601110.2464123
MWCSan Diego State0.80000.5745362.06531.82281.86822.571070.318791
AACSouth Florida0.88890.5707372.20441.95391.671182.741270.2352125
IndyArmy0.80000.5622382.58212.32691.86812.601120.311894
Big 10Minnesota0.50000.5605392.04561.84291.84862.25490.382468
SECSouth Carolina0.70000.5541401.91711.74222.06422.26520.444951
MWCFresno State0.70000.5507412.05551.88321.81902.47850.324387
ACCBoston College0.50000.5424421.75881.63182.12261.9950.53685
ACCLouisville0.60000.5419432.81102.62951.85842.12230.417259
Big 12Texas Tech0.50000.5262442.61182.50852.22152.16280.514515
SECMissouri0.50000.5151452.59202.52891.87792.26510.391766
Big 10Michigan State0.70000.5145461.85791.81262.23131.9630.57441
SECTexas A&M0.60000.4992471.94701.94372.09322.26530.452546
Sun BeltArkansas State0.62500.4942482.01602.03461.74992.671220.2651115
AACMemphis0.88890.4912492.38342.42782.00602.741280.320690
MACToledo0.80000.4855502.35362.41771.82882.50910.321789
Pac 12Utah0.50000.4830511.86771.91352.11282.34620.439256
MACNorthern Illinois0.70000.4813521.68991.73211.711122.50900.2906104
Pac 12Arizona State0.50000.4796532.19452.27682.3712.29560.519914
AACHouston0.66670.4780541.79851.86302.08342.651180.361377
MWCColorado State0.54550.4710552.43272.55911.80932.671210.2821109
ACCSyracuse0.40000.4639562.02592.15582.02522.0490.493226
Pac 12UCLA0.50000.4626572.55232.721052.2942.19370.525510
AACSMU0.60000.4596582.34372.51872.03472.50930.378969
C-USAMarshall0.70000.4558591.95682.10491.581272.44790.2641116
ACCFlorida State0.33330.4535601.73921.87312.20182.06100.53864
Pac 12California0.50000.4490612.05542.23622.2682.37700.470037
ACCDuke0.40000.4465621.651001.81272.00582.12220.464639
Sun BeltTroy0.80000.4411631.82812.02451.601262.531010.2528121
SECKentucky0.70000.4390642.04572.26662.05432.26540.442253
MACWestern Michigan0.60000.4383652.13492.37731.681152.41720.2976102
MACEastern Michigan0.30000.4378661.81832.01441.82892.45820.329584
Pac 12Oregon0.50000.4331672.08512.33712.11272.42730.420958
Sun BeltAppalachian State0.60000.4330681.89732.12521.711132.721260.2503122
Pac 12Colorado0.45450.4272692.00622.26652.13242.36640.440755
MWCWyoming0.70000.4201701.521101.75231.77962.541030.2980101
AACNavy0.66670.4180712.33382.681032.2492.43760.452247
Big 10Indiana0.40000.4042721.69971.99421.87802.17320.413560
C-USAUTSA0.55560.4021731.70952.01431.611252.641160.2349126
SECMississippi0.50000.3950742.42282.901082.03502.16290.460940
ACCVirginia0.60000.3833751.74892.13551.96632.14270.448549
Big 10Nebraska0.40000.3768762.15472.661002.02541.9510.520013
MACBuffalo0.40000.3726771.87752.33701.80922.52980.310096
MACCentral Michigan0.60000.3689781.70962.13541.691142.46830.2906103
C-USANorth Texas0.70000.3664792.38333.001131.81912.52970.313893
SECFlorida0.33330.3633801.76872.23611.95662.11180.454144
C-USASouthern Mississippi0.60000.3589811.72932.19591.671192.711250.2403124
MWCUtah State0.50000.3583821.74902.22601.671172.781290.2305128
ACCPittsburgh0.40000.3430831.86762.45802.10302.09130.501023
SECArkansas0.40000.3398842.21432.921102.17222.13250.510917
C-USALouisiana Tech0.40000.3364851.97662.63971.75972.48860.305997
MWCAir Force0.40000.3338862.26423.031151.94682.47840.363076
Big 10Maryland0.40000.3327872.18462.921092.06391.9940.522612
C-USAUAB0.70000.3302881.86782.50861.491292.791300.1848130
ACCNorth Carolina0.20000.3266891.77862.41762.05442.10160.485631
SECVanderbilt0.40000.3238901.83802.49842.06412.17310.470836
Big 12Baylor0.10000.3148911.89742.62942.22142.13240.52657
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe0.44440.3102922.40323.361251.721082.37680.318592
MWCUNLV0.40000.3075931.99652.811061.731032.581100.2794110
Sun BeltNew Mexico State0.44440.3072942.00612.821071.561282.571060.2349127
SECTennessee0.40000.3043951.601042.26672.07362.10140.494025
C-USAMiddle Tennessee0.50000.3000961.501112.15571.671162.49890.2787111
AACTulane0.40000.2989971.81842.59932.07382.581090.371372
C-USAWestern Kentucky0.50000.2939981.71942.47821.491302.631140.2057129
Big 10Rutgers0.40000.2929991.541072.24632.09312.0060.52608
MACAkron0.50000.28931001.631032.38751.85832.45810.341082
MACMassachusetts0.30000.27391011.74912.62961.671202.541020.2699112
AACTulsa0.20000.25541021.97673.091202.03462.48870.385267
MWCNevada0.20000.24921031.90723.021141.96642.44780.372471
AACTemple0.50000.24731041.551062.47812.03482.551040.367075
Sun BeltSouth Alabama0.40000.24361051.321192.12511.89762.691240.3027100
MACMiami (Ohio)0.40000.23531061.481122.43791.721072.52990.2882107
C-USAFlorida International0.66670.20951071.421152.48831.731042.45800.305598
Sun BeltGeorgia State0.66670.20621081.431142.52901.641222.571080.2560119
Pac 12Oregon State0.10000.19641091.82823.311242.2772.17330.52599
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette0.44440.19401101.68983.061171.711112.651190.2622117
MACBowling Green0.20000.18391111.641023.081191.731062.27550.342980
AACCincinnati0.30000.18181121.561052.941111.93722.48880.354878
Big 10Illinois0.20000.18071131.251222.37741.94702.19360.428057
Sun BeltIdaho0.33330.17961141.411162.671021.83872.681230.2869108
C-USAOld Dominion0.40000.16691151.281202.52881.721102.51940.2892105
MWCHawai'i0.30000.15551161.531093.121221.731022.641150.2694113
MWCNew Mexico0.30000.14951171.271212.64991.95672.52960.351879
AACConnecticut0.30000.14471181.441133.051162.00592.52950.367074
AACEast Carolina0.20000.14301191.651013.511301.90742.36650.374770
Sun BeltCoastal Carolina0.10000.13101201.541083.411281.661212.631130.2531120
Big 12Kansas0.10000.12311211.351183.101212.3522.13260.55742
IndyBYU0.27270.11941221.111252.58921.75982.551050.2887106
C-USARice0.10000.10411231.381173.411271.84852.43750.342681
Sun BeltTexas State0.20000.08331240.961272.64981.731052.651170.2673114
Sun BeltGeorgia Southern0.00000.08301251.111243.061181.741002.43770.310595
MACBall State0.20000.07831261.231233.501291.721092.35630.322188
MWCSan Jose State0.09090.05081270.981263.371261.78952.42740.326085
C-USACharlotte0.10000.04901280.771292.701041.731012.36660.324786
C-USAUTEP0.00000.03821290.831283.221232.11292.531000.395265
MACKent State0.20000.03291300.711302.951121.93712.31580.396664