Welcome to the ratings page at cfbanalytics.com. The ratings are based off of the Pythagorean Expectation Theorem and calculated with the adjusted offensive and defensive scoring efficiencies. All scoring efficiencies are adjusted to reflect home field advantage and the strength of the competition. The adjusted scoring efficiencies for offense and defense are shown as well as the offense and defense of the given team's opponents that culminates with a total strength of schedule calculation.



2016 Ratings

ConfTeamAct W %PythPyth RankAdj ORkAdj DRkOpp Adj ORkOpp Adj DRkOpp PythOpp Pyth Rank
SECAlabama0.93330.934912.78150.9012.24112.25330.497517
Big 10Michigan0.76920.915623.1541.1522.05562.1060.483827
Big 10Ohio State0.84620.892233.1061.2732.23142.1490.52395
ACCClemson0.93330.856042.90111.3752.09452.21280.467034
Pac 12Washington0.85710.852453.1251.4982.09462.56900.382968
Big 10Wisconsin0.78570.791862.46351.4062.10442.0730.509310
SECLSU0.66670.781972.26481.3242.20212.1070.52723
ACCMiami (Florida)0.69230.751182.49311.5692.17262.36540.450245
ACCLouisville0.69230.749092.79141.76131.95842.26370.412661
MACWestern Michigan0.92860.7408103.3612.15501.701262.671150.2547126
Big 12Oklahoma0.84620.7407113.3022.12492.2872.26390.503613
SECAuburn0.61540.7364122.50301.62112.10432.17130.482428
Big 10Penn State0.78570.7121132.81131.92252.15342.16120.498116
Pac 12USC0.76920.7033142.67191.86212.2862.18160.52624
C-USAWestern Kentucky0.78570.6899152.9392.09441.91942.641060.3171104
ACCFlorida State0.76920.6863162.69181.93282.15332.1180.51119
Pac 12Colorado0.71430.6677172.17561.61102.23152.33490.473631
SECFlorida0.69230.6666181.95741.4672.04572.27400.439350
ACCVirginia Tech0.71430.6604192.36421.78152.11422.42620.420059
Big 12Kansas State0.69230.6566202.55281.94292.15302.40580.435652
Big 12Oklahoma State0.76920.6556212.64232.01342.23132.46720.443847
MWCBoise State0.76920.6533222.64222.02362.08472.621030.367374
Big 12West Virginia0.76920.6493232.40361.85192.21202.36510.460840
Pac 12Washington State0.61540.6475242.73162.11482.19242.43630.437751
SECTexas A&M0.61540.6340252.36411.88222.08482.23310.460041
AACTemple0.71430.6240262.29451.85181.831102.48750.326196
Big 10Iowa0.61540.6051272.05661.71121.99742.25350.426957
SECTennessee0.69230.6046282.58262.16511.96812.0310.477930
Pac 12Stanford0.76920.6022292.11591.78142.3422.29440.51418
Sun BeltAppalachian State0.76920.5878302.09621.80161.851062.641070.3017110
MWCSan Diego State0.78570.5850312.23501.93261.821132.841280.2577124
ACCNorth Carolina0.61540.5824322.56272.22542.03632.37550.407864
IndyBYU0.69230.5778332.17551.90241.94882.43650.367673
AACHouston0.69230.5746342.30432.03381.94862.52820.351479
IndyNotre Dame0.33330.5732352.39372.11472.22172.21260.502714
Big 10Minnesota0.69230.5710362.15571.90231.95832.35500.390566
ACCPittsburgh0.61540.5652373.0582.73962.19232.26360.481729
ACCGeorgia Tech0.69230.5649382.65202.37602.07502.21250.462638
AACSouth Florida0.84620.5479392.82122.60831.91962.51810.342386
ACCNorth Carolina State0.53850.5471402.18542.01352.14372.19170.487623
Pac 12Utah0.69230.5444412.08631.93272.15312.43660.427256
C-USALouisiana Tech0.64290.5359423.1632.971111.97782.781250.3057109
IndyArmy0.61540.5305432.29462.17521.761202.661140.2748120
MACToledo0.69230.5291442.59242.47651.761212.57930.2898115
Big 12Baylor0.53850.5259452.29442.20532.13392.44680.420258
Big 10Nebraska0.69230.5251462.19532.10462.06532.22300.456142
AACTulsa0.76920.5246472.59252.48671.881032.49760.339989
Big 10Northwestern0.53850.5205481.89781.82172.12412.17150.484026
Big 12Texas0.41670.5144492.05672.00332.3612.41590.487224
Sun BeltTroy0.76920.5142502.13582.08421.741232.56910.2866117
AACMemphis0.61540.4989512.49322.50691.98762.56890.351878
AACNavy0.64290.4939523.0873.121222.03622.50780.379471
Big 12TCU0.46150.4907532.07652.10452.22162.42610.450844
SECMississippi0.41670.4748542.47342.58792.20222.1040.52822
MWCColorado State0.53850.4655552.55292.70931.99732.46710.377772
SECArkansas0.53850.4653562.39382.53732.15352.20220.484925
SECGeorgia0.61540.4524571.87792.03372.06542.28410.439648
MWCAir Force0.76920.4514582.28472.48661.98752.711200.322699
MWCWyoming0.85710.4508592.38392.58822.04592.611000.358475
Big 10Indiana0.46150.4478601.86802.04392.07522.20210.464137
Pac 12California0.41670.4429612.69172.961102.2852.19190.52316
Big 12Texas Tech0.41670.4425622.91103.211242.2592.36520.472132
Pac 12UCLA0.33330.4413631.79891.98312.24122.28420.488822
Big 10Michigan State0.25000.4247642.03712.30572.12402.0620.51557
C-USAOld Dominion0.76920.4224652.26492.58781.831112.641120.2939112
SECVanderbilt0.46150.4158661.79902.07412.17282.30460.464936
SECKentucky0.53850.4115672.19522.55762.01672.21230.444946
AACUCF0.46150.4110681.68961.96301.95852.39570.381169
Pac 12Oregon State0.33330.4102692.03692.37592.25102.26380.496418
Pac 12Oregon0.33330.4102702.65213.081182.21192.24320.494119
SECMissouri0.33330.4072712.05682.40622.01682.25340.433553
SECMississippi State0.46150.3992722.22512.64882.08492.20200.466935
MWCNew Mexico0.69230.3875732.47333.001131.851092.811270.2698121
C-USAMiddle Tennessee0.61540.3857742.37402.881041.851082.711220.2868116
Big 12Iowa State0.25000.3854752.11602.57772.18252.33480.460939
C-USASouthern Mississippi0.53850.3791762.03702.50701.89972.641090.3127105
Sun BeltGeorgia Southern0.41670.3727772.02722.51721.91952.52830.340488
C-USAUTSA0.46150.3675781.93762.43642.00712.751230.3195103
ACCWake Forest0.53850.3663791.471131.86201.98772.21290.432755
MACOhio0.57140.3542801.591062.04401.601282.781260.2122128
ACCDuke0.33330.3541811.80882.32582.22182.19180.506711
Pac 12Arizona State0.41670.3537822.10612.70942.3032.41600.471833
Sun BeltArkansas State0.61540.3473831.591042.08431.701252.651130.2596123
Big 10Maryland0.46150.3319841.94752.60852.04602.21240.453243
Sun BeltIdaho0.69230.3147852.07642.871031.791162.60960.2921113
MACNorthern Illinois0.41670.2956861.81872.62861.96822.641100.329793
MACEastern Michigan0.53850.2929871.83832.65891.91932.61990.3224100
ACCBoston College0.53850.2918881.381182.00321.96792.29430.410963
AACEast Carolina0.25000.2794891.97732.931071.96802.38560.386467
ACCSyracuse0.33330.2754901.78912.67912.17272.16110.504112
SECSouth Carolina0.46150.2623911.461142.26552.05552.30450.433454
MACBall State0.33330.2605921.77922.74971.801152.691190.2783119
MWCUtah State0.25000.2567931.66972.60842.07512.43640.406165
MACMiami (Ohio)0.46150.2561941.611012.53741.641272.60940.2530127
AACSMU0.41670.2466951.70952.73952.16292.50800.412462
ACCVirginia0.16670.2409961.64992.67902.13382.36530.439649
MWCNevada0.41670.2391971.82862.961091.771172.781240.2565125
Pac 12Arizona0.25000.2339981.84813.041152.15322.17140.494020
MACMassachusetts0.16670.2310991.73942.871021.881002.44670.352277
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette0.46150.23091001.451152.41631.711242.61980.2687122
Big 10Illinois0.25000.22981011.551102.58802.15362.15100.499015
Big 10Purdue0.25000.22751021.83823.061161.91902.21270.414860
MACCentral Michigan0.46150.22421031.73932.921061.93892.56870.338391
MACAkron0.41670.22171041.82853.081191.821122.48740.325698
MWCUNLV0.33330.22071051.89773.221251.89992.641110.3104106
MWCHawai'i0.50000.22011061.82843.101212.03612.641080.349482
Sun BeltSouth Alabama0.41670.21881071.571072.69921.751222.60950.2819118
AACTulane0.33330.21191081.371192.39611.91912.44690.358176
C-USAFlorida International0.33330.19931091.561092.811002.02652.681170.339190
C-USAMarshall0.25000.19311101.611022.941082.04582.691180.342685
AACCincinnati0.33330.18841111.231232.27561.99722.45700.379870
C-USANorth Texas0.38460.17971121.481122.821012.02662.611010.351380
MWCSan Jose State0.33330.17961131.561082.971122.00702.621020.346284
C-USAFlorida Atlantic0.25000.17401141.65983.181231.94872.631050.326495
C-USACharlotte0.33330.17331151.451162.80991.91922.631040.3198102
Sun BeltNew Mexico State0.25000.17221161.591053.091201.881042.54860.328594
C-USARice0.25000.17031171.481112.891052.01692.60970.350981
C-USAUTEP0.33330.16421181.631003.251261.881012.711210.2976111
Big 12Kansas0.16670.16231191.291202.58812.2942.32470.492421
MACKent State0.25000.16151201.251212.51711.851072.53840.3220101
Sun BeltGeorgia State0.25000.15471211.241222.54751.801142.54850.3084107
MACBowling Green0.33330.14741221.431173.011141.881022.56880.325797
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe0.33330.14471231.611033.401281.871052.50790.332392
AACConnecticut0.25000.10581241.011252.49681.89982.46730.348183
Big 10Rutgers0.16670.10291251.101242.74982.2782.1050.54591
MWCFresno State0.08330.07851260.931282.62872.03642.671160.341687
MACBuffalo0.16670.06251270.981263.071171.771182.57920.2919114
Sun BeltTexas State0.16670.04791280.951273.351271.761192.49770.3058108