2011 Field Position

Conf.TeamAvg FP% of Avail YardsYrds / Poss1st Downs / Poss% of Poss in RZYards / PointOpp Avg FPOpp % of Avail YardsOpp Yrds / PossOpp 1st Downs / PossOpp % of Poss in RZOpp Yards / Point
Big 12Baylor70.5164.0545.162.0847.3712.9668.4454.5837.351.7043.7913.12
C-USAHouston69.5163.5144.141.9649.3512.1672.3937.3427.031.3425.9316.96
MWCBoise State62.3261.2238.151.8950.0010.8878.0532.1925.131.1016.6717.16
Pac 12Stanford66.8560.6140.521.9349.2911.3469.2740.5828.111.3027.0315.58
Big 10Wisconsin67.0059.5039.871.8751.0210.6470.6638.4427.171.2821.3316.65
Big 12Oklahoma State65.5058.9938.641.7450.6211.2973.3842.8231.421.6627.5917.06
Pac 12Oregon68.7957.8239.781.7343.5111.3570.9539.6728.151.4027.9615.83
MWCTCU64.7856.2736.451.6646.1010.7872.4137.8027.371.2620.6716.19
ACCGeorgia Tech71.2355.4439.491.6940.7413.3766.9346.5331.141.5235.9213.78
Pac 12USC68.2655.3837.801.8340.8012.7871.7144.7932.121.7634.3315.89
MWCAir Force69.2355.1038.151.8244.8513.0269.1449.1033.951.7635.8213.62
C-USAUCF66.3154.5236.161.7942.5215.0273.3537.3127.371.3225.5816.55
SECAlabama66.3454.3236.031.7442.3412.3370.6621.9415.500.7811.2622.52
MACToledo65.5853.6035.151.6534.8711.4069.2943.5530.171.4231.8812.67
Pac 12Arizona72.5653.3838.741.9536.1515.1269.9553.0237.091.6544.6813.00
IndyNavy68.8853.3336.741.8541.3813.4268.8855.0437.912.0242.7414.31
MACWestern Michigan66.0953.0535.061.7139.7412.9872.7546.7934.041.6132.4515.15
WACNevada73.3852.8038.751.9137.4215.9967.9042.0828.571.3026.8014.68
MACNorthern Illinois69.4152.4636.421.6842.6812.4368.2147.0832.121.6336.6913.71
Big 12Oklahoma66.6452.3234.871.6938.6012.9673.3634.5425.341.1921.1117.04
Big12Texas A&M67.7152.0035.211.7837.5812.5569.6837.3326.011.3727.5313.43
C-USASouthern Mississippi67.1751.9834.911.6334.5212.5271.5535.5125.411.3327.1716.50
MACTemple65.2451.5833.661.5438.5812.5273.3935.8626.321.3217.0122.39
Big 10Northwestern70.4051.1335.991.8842.3614.5568.8652.2435.971.7136.0314.79
IndyArmy71.9250.9436.641.8836.8915.9867.3347.4331.931.5734.1512.72
MACOhio67.4550.7934.261.6938.1814.6071.2639.5928.211.3626.1916.29
Big 12Missouri69.6350.7335.331.7235.8514.4870.3141.3329.061.4829.1116.14
IndyBYU68.0850.3134.251.8337.7613.4971.6835.4725.431.1824.4915.35
SECArkansas68.6350.2934.521.5739.6011.9173.5237.7427.751.3422.1516.32
ACCVirginia Tech66.5750.2033.421.6143.4814.7971.0435.1124.941.1624.8417.27
Big EastWest Virginia69.3250.0334.681.5838.1312.4867.3638.6126.011.2828.9213.00
Sun BeltArkansas State67.2249.4933.271.6539.7613.8069.6734.3623.941.1624.4015.96
Big 12Texas Tech70.3249.2734.641.8135.5313.9169.6552.9536.881.7240.9712.37
MWCSan Diego State68.3049.0133.471.5834.0014.3672.7342.3830.821.3724.5015.65
Big 10Michigan68.9648.9133.721.5741.4312.1569.3840.2427.921.3928.2818.53
Pac 12Washington68.6948.7833.511.5835.6212.2869.1054.6737.781.7642.6612.62
ACCClemson67.0648.6932.651.5733.7313.1370.7241.5229.371.3830.5913.47
Pac 12Arizona State67.6748.6632.931.5736.2513.4570.5545.2831.941.4432.5014.77
ACCMiami (Florida)71.1748.6234.601.5534.4514.2572.4745.4932.971.7334.6817.92
Big 10Michigan State65.5648.4731.781.5035.2212.5971.1130.6921.821.0822.4915.11
IndyNotre Dame71.0848.4234.421.7833.8014.1369.6340.1727.971.4827.9216.64
WACUtah State71.9148.3534.771.5230.8213.6068.8841.1428.341.4831.4513.12
WACHawai'i67.8247.2432.041.6137.0912.8568.6344.2030.341.4931.5413.32
Big 10Nebraska66.8247.0831.461.5535.6213.0371.6639.7628.491.3826.3515.00
Pac 12Washington State69.8546.7332.641.6029.5014.2268.6747.7232.771.4331.1112.90
SECLSU66.3346.5530.881.5140.949.9473.3829.0121.281.1115.2923.17
Big EastSouth Florida69.4346.3432.171.6831.7914.7669.7237.6126.221.3229.8715.52
Pac 12UCLA69.3845.7831.771.4335.6316.3370.7849.7135.181.7436.0513.30
ACCFlorida State65.1945.7229.811.4035.6212.0673.3129.2021.411.0821.6018.24
SECSouth Carolina69.2545.5431.531.5330.2212.4265.4733.6422.031.2327.6314.56
SECGeorgia65.4645.5029.791.4431.6112.7770.7829.9621.211.0318.1813.48
ACCNorth Carolina68.7845.3231.171.4432.0014.0467.7343.5429.491.4831.2914.70
C-USASMU70.1645.2931.771.4235.5715.0468.0941.0827.971.4231.5414.73
Big 10Purdue67.2945.2230.431.5533.7714.0071.1943.0130.621.5431.4114.74
C-USATulsa70.5445.0931.811.5034.5713.3168.7042.6629.301.4530.1815.19
Big 10Iowa69.3045.0831.241.5634.2713.5368.2746.5531.781.6938.2615.89
WACFresno State72.2344.6532.251.4925.5014.4368.9948.3133.331.4431.9712.40
Pac 12California70.1044.5831.251.4834.5914.1867.2738.0725.611.1828.2113.78
C-USAUTEP68.4144.5030.441.4532.0914.3172.8948.7835.561.6532.8214.55
Pac 12Oregon State69.5744.4330.911.4832.3717.1169.6348.5433.801.6837.4113.34
Big EastCincinnati65.5343.7828.691.3332.7011.5972.8035.7526.031.3021.0517.55
MACBowling Green66.6043.5529.011.4132.1914.5069.4044.4330.841.4932.8914.08
ACCMaryland69.6043.3530.171.5232.3916.4568.2451.2034.941.7240.6913.35
C-USAEast Carolina71.1943.2530.791.6931.9715.0565.5748.1631.581.5440.3011.67
ACCDuke69.3543.1129.901.4433.8116.2870.8251.1336.211.6338.4613.65
ACCVirginia71.0242.7930.391.5128.9317.2167.8340.1227.211.2231.6514.75
Big 12Texas68.4442.3728.991.4032.5213.9868.7234.6723.831.2227.3313.77
MWCWyoming72.3142.3330.611.4329.2214.9069.2148.5533.601.6339.7415.54
Sun BeltFlorida International67.9442.0728.581.3530.0714.4269.7739.1627.321.3321.9417.71
Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee67.5441.9228.311.4426.2818.0368.4646.3031.691.5333.1112.00
C-USAUAB72.3741.9230.331.5430.9418.0567.3559.6740.192.0346.3213.21
MACMiami (Ohio)71.8541.8030.031.5327.6617.4869.1342.3729.291.4131.9415.87
MACBall State70.1641.6029.191.4732.6714.9872.1455.8540.291.9736.0914.72
MACCentral Michigan72.7741.4830.191.4422.3017.2766.5650.2033.411.5637.6812.86
Big EastSyracuse68.7741.3328.421.4435.7114.4165.3445.7829.921.4632.6113.56
MACEastern Michigan68.6441.3128.361.3623.8816.2471.5640.2428.791.4026.8714.40
Big 12Iowa State67.2741.2727.761.3927.9117.0368.4244.8730.701.5433.3314.55
WACNew Mexico State72.0741.2629.741.4324.3616.2267.1952.2935.131.6941.5112.57
WACLouisiana Tech66.8441.2627.581.3128.4113.1272.5936.0526.171.3218.1816.26
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe70.9941.0129.111.4826.0015.8964.8938.4224.931.2531.5112.83
WACSan Jose State69.7440.9828.581.3629.0515.4667.5448.1832.541.5134.0414.03
MWCColorado State69.5440.9628.491.3428.9916.4069.4447.3032.841.5532.5613.22
MACBuffalo69.4840.9528.451.4125.1716.4766.6944.6729.791.3932.8713.08
Sun BeltWestern Kentucky65.9940.9427.011.2832.2115.2369.4941.3728.751.3025.9015.05
SECAuburn68.0940.5727.621.3525.6913.1574.2144.6733.151.7133.5614.11
Big EastLouisville67.6840.4827.401.3224.8315.1970.6337.7226.641.3324.1616.33
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette70.4240.4728.501.2425.6112.2166.0242.8028.261.3635.2313.40
SECMississippi State69.6140.4228.141.3626.8514.1169.9338.5726.971.4328.2217.80
Big 10Penn State67.0140.2626.981.3526.5817.7370.6935.6725.221.2922.0919.32
Sun BeltTroy69.0440.0327.641.3425.8316.9570.1147.3733.211.5132.4313.81
ACCWake Forest70.0239.9327.961.4532.7014.1468.7444.2530.421.3832.0514.53
Big 10Ohio State66.5439.8226.491.3027.2713.0071.5937.4226.791.3023.1315.41
SECTennessee70.7739.7328.111.4027.7416.3666.1344.4529.401.3730.7715.08
Big 10Illinois72.0539.6228.541.4327.9215.7366.5333.2822.141.1323.6014.59
Big EastRutgers64.8439.2925.471.3231.3312.8568.3033.8723.141.0524.2617.01
Big 10Indiana73.9639.2529.031.4926.6216.8366.7455.7237.191.7243.0812.29
Big 12Kansas State66.5439.1926.081.3637.0410.6167.4644.7330.181.4729.2214.13
ACCNorth Carolina State66.9539.1626.221.2728.3012.2267.3238.9426.221.2424.8514.37
SECVanderbilt67.6338.8026.241.2128.2912.7070.8436.3425.741.3118.9514.93
Big 10Minnesota71.6338.8027.791.3827.2716.8569.1153.4236.921.8943.4412.73
Pac 12Colorado73.1338.7228.311.3625.1717.5267.0455.3237.081.8343.1712.02
SECFlorida69.1938.6026.711.2625.0012.9168.4534.9023.891.1725.6414.75
Big 12Kansas71.0937.7926.861.4227.4114.6365.0963.4741.311.9549.6011.80
Sun BeltNorth Texas68.1437.3825.471.2425.8313.7672.3144.5332.201.5428.7814.00
C-USATulane70.1137.3426.181.2522.5016.1567.0747.3431.751.5238.0610.95
Big EastPittsburgh68.9737.2825.711.3726.5914.4568.5538.2226.201.3422.7015.35
C-USAMarshall68.7136.2524.911.1520.3715.2667.6045.2730.601.5232.7214.15
Pac 12Utah65.6636.2123.781.1126.7512.4472.1337.3326.921.3122.8417.40
C-USARice70.7935.9325.441.2422.9314.9069.8148.1433.611.4829.5813.86
ACCBoston College68.5035.7824.511.2222.7016.5372.7943.9231.971.5232.1416.78
MWCNew Mexico74.0233.5824.851.2020.7124.6866.1861.5340.722.0147.6611.81
Big EastConnecticut68.3032.3722.111.1122.2212.9169.2237.1725.731.1921.5215.07
SECMississippi70.8531.7022.461.1717.6117.4669.5048.5933.771.5435.0713.07
MWCUNLV69.6930.4221.201.0718.3715.8765.8054.6135.931.6643.7510.96
WACIdaho72.9129.3621.411.0020.0014.8967.1445.9330.841.4830.3213.14
MACAkron72.7428.6420.831.0816.8819.6162.3252.3732.641.6142.3611.09
SECKentucky70.2928.0719.730.9619.7416.4169.3640.7628.281.3824.6615.28
C-USAMemphis72.8827.5320.071.0214.0116.8867.1852.5235.281.6335.8614.00
Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic70.4127.5319.381.0319.7419.2663.1850.3431.801.6444.2911.31
MACKent State67.8126.8318.190.8716.1514.8265.3137.2724.341.2027.8113.38