2009 Field Position

Conf.TeamAvg FP% of Avail YardsYrds / Poss1st Downs / Poss% of Poss in RZYards / PointOpp Avg FPOpp % of Avail YardsOpp Yrds / PossOpp 1st Downs / PossOpp % of Poss in RZOpp Yards / Point
C-USAHouston70.1362.8144.052.2750.9113.3470.749.3734.911.7835.9815.01
SECFlorida64.6761.9540.061.885012.7773.629.6321.811.1520.6320.3
WACNevada69.6860.0941.871.941.7313.2371.7547.2333.891.4630.4314.34
Pac 10Stanford66.257.1337.821.7644.8512.0674.5646.534.671.6832.1215.17
ACCGeorgia Tech67.4354.7836.941.6943.6612.4967.7748.0232.541.4734.7514.54
WACFresno State68.3554.5937.311.7141.6712.7270.548.2834.041.5132.6114.57
Big 12Texas Tech66.9654.436.431.8740.9412.7271.4138.4227.431.4227.515.69
MACCentral Michigan66.9854.3536.41.9542.8612.4970.342.3229.751.4933.1218.18
Big EastCincinnati66.9754.2936.361.5841.4311.5973.0842.1130.771.627.6316.21
WACIdaho72.1754.1639.091.7236.4313.867.2756.2237.821.8339.8412.04
IndyNotre Dame70.4953.7837.911.939.0615.0269.8349.1734.341.5934.1115.35
ACCFlorida State67.853.7536.441.7539.8613.9869.6351.6735.981.5938.1314.48
WACBoise State64.1653.6934.451.5848.7710.6772.3130.1221.781.0216.1117.51
MWCBYU66.8153.2635.581.7442.6612.0467.7339.9827.081.3730.9215.28
Big EastPittsburgh64.8352.734.171.5743.2812.2172.6737.5827.311.3725.8716.15
WACHawai'i69.2552.6436.461.6939.3119.2168.2151.5435.161.7840.1513.68
MWCTCU64.3452.2933.641.6538.4611.8972.6624.2317.60.814.0418.77
C-USASouthern Mississippi65.7552.134.261.6942.0712.6571.4643.831.31.6628.8615.18
Sun BeltTroy68.552.0735.671.6539.6314.4269.2945.5131.541.4830.1914.26
Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic69.851.9336.251.934.0915.7669.954.0437.771.6537.9813.43
Big 10Wisconsin66.0951.934.31.6738.4113.1270.435.524.991.223.8414.04
Big 10Penn State66.9350.6733.911.6437.3214.1171.8231.2422.441.1418.8322.44
Pac 10Oregon State67.3550.48341.6737.5813.0571.7241.9530.091.4831.6913.98
Big12Texas A&M69.1850.334.81.7939.3814.1867.6447.0931.851.5335.4412.71
SECAlabama64.7349.8132.241.5438.0612.5770.8827.8519.740.9814.4620.95
C-USAUTEP70.2949.5734.841.5939.6914.3166.9552.735.281.7540.1413.34
MACToledo70.6249.2834.81.631.3414.7662.6148.530.371.4940.8210.82
ACCVirginia Tech65.0548.9731.861.3836.5512.3172.4232.5423.561.1127.0418.92
C-USAUAB71.6648.8535.011.531.7815.3567.2255.0637.011.84014.02
ACCWake Forest69.5848.6533.851.7133.8315.3269.8845.6931.921.5328.7914.59
ACCMiami (Florida)66.3148.3932.091.6336.6713.271.0539.4228.011.3227.2714.88
MWCAir Force66.7448.2932.231.6739.1312.5269.9934.7724.341.1821.0918.37
Big 12Kansas69.7847.7933.351.7234.4814.3669.4443.8630.461.4833.5713.49
SECArkansas67.947.5632.31.3732.2411.8767.0943.9229.461.428.9316
Pac 10Washington69.1947.5432.891.6134.414.469.7549.2734.371.639.3714.61
SECMississippi68.1247.5432.381.5729.6613.6668.4134.3723.511.1226.3517.79
SECAuburn69.2947.3832.821.527.1512.9667.7740.1227.191.3230.1213.59
IndyNavy68.0147.2932.161.6139.3112.7269.5744.9731.291.6333.3317.25
Big EastConnecticut66.3547.1231.271.5133.1112.4371.8540.4429.051.3327.2715.62
MACBowling Green65.8347.0530.981.5443.6714.1570.1144.4831.191.430.4614.5
Pac 10Oregon67.1946.8931.511.4636.3111.4267.6335.5224.021.1827.5314.15
Big 10Michigan State68.8346.7832.21.4631.5113.6868.2543.4429.651.4528.114.48
Big 12Texas66.3246.5530.871.5933.3310.7269.0626.4618.270.9918.0915.07
SECTennessee66.1546.5430.781.5936.1813.0968.9538.5326.561.429.1414.34
ACCNorth Carolina State70.3546.3332.591.6336.8412.9864.6145.3429.291.3842.0311.59
MACBuffalo71.2246.1632.871.6130.8316.8364.2446.0529.581.5838.0614.43
WACUtah State69.6646.1432.151.4528.2815.1172.5345.9133.31.4832.8913.38
Big 10Northwestern69.4545.631.671.6530.7215.667.3440.727.411.3626.4914.31
Big 12Kansas State64.7545.5929.521.433.8115.1973.6838.1828.131.3927.0714.57
Big 12Missouri69.7645.4831.731.4434.914.2269.942.2229.521.5234.8114.58
Sun BeltNorth Texas67.9945.3730.841.4432.4115.3768.0245.7531.121.4536.311.59
Pac 10USC69.3645.2931.421.4129.0514.769.4839.3227.321.4429.9417.16
MACNorthern Illinois66.4545.1329.991.4337.6812.0970.3641.0928.911.4127.2115.33
Pac 10Arizona68.8245.1231.051.513614.0468.0237.9925.841.2726.813.46
Big 10Illinois71.345.0532.121.5228.8916.2867.5650.0933.841.6438.6413.37
ACCClemson63.0544.9528.341.331.8811.6470.9933.3223.661.1919.7715.38
MWCColorado State70.4744.9231.651.5328.6916.1966.7650.8733.961.837.513
Big 12Oklahoma68.1644.9130.611.4735.3313.6469.9927.6719.370.952018.75
C-USAEast Carolina66.4244.4929.551.533.1313.6869.3742.6529.591.531.1817.25
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe67.1544.3929.81.435.8115.3468.640.1327.531.3827.5912.76
ACCDuke68.7244.3830.51.4729.3214.6469.0945.0831.151.5134.0913.01
Big EastWest Virginia67.1444.2929.741.430.5214.4367.8539.3226.681.2627.115.51
Big EastSouth Florida68.8744.2430.471.3731.9413.8266.7439.4226.311.329.1416.28
Big 10Ohio State66.5943.9229.251.433212.7271.6728.6620.541.0816.5620.92
Big 10Michigan67.5943.4829.391.453513.0369.8241.4828.961.3428.8614.3
MWCUNLV69.7143.1930.111.637.414.1471.0254.2838.551.7637.614.07
C-USATulsa66.7843.0928.781.3834.8114.0270.5241.729.411.3229.0514.52
SECGeorgia70.0843.0730.181.3625.5512.5267.0940.5927.231.3527.8913.09
MACWestern Michigan67.5243.0629.081.4834.8715.6270.1445.4431.871.5732.1915.26
Big 10Purdue68.3942.9229.351.4223.4514.0665.0543.9828.611.3934.2312.95
WACLouisiana Tech70.5242.830.181.5329.9312.7666.5244.5729.651.4431.6214.3
Big 10Indiana67.5142.6928.821.3731.6915.5469.0246.4832.081.6234.5613.59
Pac 10Utah67.1142.6328.611.3230.4313.0570.6232.4622.921.1123.6715.51
Pac 10California69.2442.5429.461.427.6313.4868.0341.9928.561.328.9314.84
C-USAUCF64.6442.3127.351.4635.3313.0372.2239.9428.841.4524.1415.55
SECMississippi State67.3242.2828.461.4131.5114.3768.5941.8528.711.353013.68
C-USAMarshall68.8942.2329.091.4228.7716.0469.6944.4630.981.4730.7715.29
C-USASMU69.3942.1829.271.3227.0413.469.2643.5930.191.4129.8814.38
Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee66.3842.1427.971.2129.2113.1867.934.4923.421.1620.9914.98
MACTemple64.6541.6526.931.3734.4611.2969.1638.2826.481.3426.7514.97
SECSouth Carolina68.2941.3328.231.3928.116.8567.836.7224.91.222614.75
Big 12Iowa State70.5341.2429.091.4824.1817.7670.8647.6833.791.6933.1119.04
C-USAMemphis69.641.2428.71.4628.7717.0968.6851.9135.651.6541.0113.13
Sun BeltArkansas State65.3341.0926.841.3136.1114.5170.7839.3827.871.4129.114.68
SECKentucky66.7840.8527.281.4730.6712.7169.8242.7529.851.4130.8715.88
Big 12Oklahoma State68.1440.7327.761.3327.8512.9471.0835.7825.431.3326.3815.33
Big EastLouisville70.7440.4828.641.3831.3918.4767.9746.7931.811.5436.1514.14
Big 12Baylor70.6639.8928.181.2929.4116.5367.6747.3232.021.6436.9914.88
Big EastRutgers63.4339.8125.251.1426.4911.3172.431.9423.131.0618.0717.17
Big 10Iowa66.4939.3826.181.2624.5214.5270.2631.221.921.1218.1317.98
Big 12Nebraska65.9939.3525.971.229.8812.8473.3928.4320.871.0715.6426.01
Big EastSyracuse67.9839.1526.611.3828.6715.6167.7740.0527.141.2628.6812.07
SECLSU68.4838.826.571.429.2912.2669.4940.5928.211.5428.2820.18
Pac 10UCLA68.1338.7826.421.2523.5715.3471.1537.4426.641.3123.4915.73
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette73.0538.5928.191.4423.6516.3264.5351.1533.011.5237.513.33
C-USATulane73.1238.3328.031.4826.5619.4662.0562.4338.731.9858.3311.53
MWCSan Diego State72.0638.2127.541.3127.3414.6566.5246.5630.971.5534.5312.52
Pac 10Arizona State67.7337.625.471.2328.8615.0168.9232.7922.61.0320.5514.11
Sun BeltWestern Kentucky70.1837.1626.081.3126.0615.7661.8263.1639.041.8250.7612.08
MACOhio65.9737.1424.51.127.4412.5767.7340.5627.471.4428.2416.41
ACCNorth Carolina68.6237.1425.481.363012.9565.8331.1420.51.0522.7515.79
MACMiami (Ohio)74.2236.5427.121.5323.2922.0462.1647.329.41.4736.9611.04
Big 10Minnesota67.9236.2124.591.228.6614.6568.342.8429.261.4626.4915.53
MACKent State68.1635.8324.421.1926.3217.0266.6939.3326.231.2533.9715.89
SECVanderbilt69.6135.7824.911.2325.6918.8170.0839.8227.91.3425.8515.55
MACAkron68.7635.7324.561.2226.9515.6364.946.2430.011.4839.4412.79
Sun BeltFlorida International67.5535.0623.681.1729.1114.0467.3451.8334.911.637.1613.91
ACCBoston College69.3434.924.21.1126.9913.0868.9336.5625.21.3224.6916.57
ACCMaryland69.5534.8924.271.1721.7714.7964.3346.4829.91.3530.7712.68
MWCWyoming69.3834.7124.081.2322.5816.967.2547.0731.661.6538.2614.36
MACBall State69.3833.8823.511.1325.5315.3366.4846.5330.931.5932.5913.73
MACEastern Michigan66.3133.6122.291.124.3116.9767.1954.8536.861.6345.8311.16
MWCNew Mexico73.2133.5624.571.252019.3164.1451.1632.811.6539.5511.65
IndyArmy68.4132.6422.321.0926.0317.9666.4338.0225.261.1725.9313.92
Big 12Colorado68.6632.5122.321.1726.3814.1366.0340.7226.891.230.1412.59
C-USARice70.6631.5422.291.1626.2816.6964.9255.3335.921.6844.8510.77
WACSan Jose State72.5331.1222.571.1120.2720.6566.655.0436.661.6843.0812.84
ACCVirginia68.3930.1320.611.0820.1313.9465.0441.5927.051.3131.3713.61
WACNew Mexico State70.3226.1918.420.9219.7520.0368.9250.5734.851.5537.1413.4
Pac 10Washington State73.8325.8919.120.8915.3320.5863.7560.6138.641.840.8813.3