2008 Ratings

ConfTeamAct W %PythPyth RankAdj ORkAdj DRkOpp Adj ORkOpp Adj DRkOpp PythOpp Pyth Rank
Pac 12USC0.92310.958313.5430.9412.44182.23450.552423
SECFlorida0.92860.934523.7111.2132.47152.01120.61944
Big 12Texas0.92310.891533.3061.3652.6532.32640.578112
Big 10Penn State0.84620.875243.3071.4572.37252.05210.58509
MWCBoise State0.92310.871952.82201.2542.09742.481010.401692
MWCTCU0.84620.856362.49331.1722.31322.36720.488755
SECAlabama0.85710.837872.83191.4162.15622.05190.530438
Big 10Iowa0.69230.810082.76221.5092.23442.30570.481057
Big 12Oklahoma0.85710.809493.6221.97332.7412.12280.64901
MWCUtah1.00000.7774102.87171.69142.12662.30550.453870
Big 10Ohio State0.76920.7734112.49341.4982.49122.02160.62102
Pac 12Arizona0.61540.7521123.2382.02392.27352.46960.453171
Pac 12California0.69230.7398132.93121.89202.38232.39790.498753
Big 12Texas Tech0.84620.7322143.4252.24572.7322.30560.60056
SECMissouri0.71430.7214153.1892.13472.6542.32630.578111
ACCFlorida State0.69230.7065162.86181.97352.20501.9440.574213
Pac 12Oregon State0.69230.6936172.89162.05422.49132.21400.569716
SECMississippi0.69230.6831182.60291.88192.27342.02140.568717
Big 12Nebraska0.69230.6766193.15102.30652.34272.28520.515745
IndyNavy0.61540.6723202.80212.07451.961082.03170.479158
IndyBYU0.76920.6717212.90142.15511.981052.47970.3716108
Big 12Oklahoma State0.69230.6714222.90152.14502.6372.43880.546629
Pac 12Oregon0.76920.6705233.5042.60852.35262.27500.520243
MACBall State0.85710.6624242.55311.92232.04842.541110.3732107
SECLSU0.61540.6376252.71242.13492.14642.14310.500651
ACCClemson0.53850.6169262.03621.66112.22462.02130.556021
ACCNorth Carolina0.61540.6121272.39361.97362.05822.01110.511846
ACCMiami (Florida)0.53850.6002282.67272.25582.24411.9760.574014
ACCBoston College0.64290.5883292.20471.90222.02921.9990.508348
ACCVirginia Tech0.71430.5883301.93731.66102.16612.03180.535132
ACCPittsburgh0.69230.5832312.27401.97342.26362.08260.547728
BERutgers0.61540.5767322.23451.96312.04832.18360.461067
C-USATulsa0.78570.5737333.09112.73971.941102.551160.3440116
SECTennessee0.41670.5686341.89791.69122.00992.06220.482956
ACCGeorgia Tech0.69230.5681352.12571.89212.24422.06230.550026
Big 12West Virginia0.69230.5679362.02641.80171.971062.13300.454769
Sun BeltTroy0.61540.5657372.18511.95272.02902.40820.398495
Big 10Michigan State0.69230.5645382.30392.06442.34292.22410.531035
SECGeorgia0.76920.5624392.60302.34702.24431.8510.61055
BESouth Florida0.61540.5584402.16531.95292.02932.27490.431075
ACCWake Forest0.61540.5571411.97681.78162.25392.02150.563819
C-USARice0.76920.5523422.92132.67912.04862.471000.3870105
Big 12Kansas0.61540.5434432.64282.45752.6192.31590.572015
Big 10Northwestern0.69230.5416442.14551.99382.22472.32620.473860
Big 12Baylor0.33330.5248452.38372.28612.6182.33680.566318
AACHouston0.61540.5200462.68262.59832.17562.591180.396797
SECVanderbilt0.53850.5198471.75901.69132.18522.07250.530636
C-USAEast Carolina0.64290.5162482.09582.03402.01962.37740.403890
Big 10Illinois0.41670.5089492.48352.45742.38242.18340.551224
MWCNevada0.53850.5065502.75232.72952.02912.44900.3897104
Pac 12Stanford0.41670.5058512.53322.51782.34282.21390.533734
IndyNotre Dame0.53850.5043522.30382.28622.17582.30540.466264
BECincinnati0.78570.5027531.94711.93252.11722.24460.464065
C-USASouthern Mississippi0.53850.5024542.19502.18522.05812.33670.426579
BEConnecticut0.61540.4880551.91761.95282.07802.15320.478459
MACBowling Green0.50000.4808562.13562.20551.911132.42850.3621110
MACBuffalo0.57140.4798572.26412.34682.09752.35710.430776
SECSouth Carolina0.53850.4687581.87821.97322.33311.9750.59857
Big 10Wisconsin0.53850.4515592.16542.34692.33302.23430.525539
Big 12Kansas State0.41670.4440602.71252.981072.51112.621190.473062
AACTemple0.41670.4428611.76891.94262.09772.38780.421682
MACNorthern Illinois0.46150.4412621.601001.77152.03882.43890.395599
MACWestern Michigan0.69230.4400632.08602.30642.12682.47990.410783
MWCAir Force0.61540.4398642.05612.27602.20492.38760.455268
MWCNew Mexico0.33330.4314651.77881.99372.26372.501060.439774
SECKentucky0.53850.4295661.80852.03412.12692.05200.520642
Pac 12Arizona State0.41670.4276671.87812.11462.51102.491020.505950
Big 10Purdue0.33330.4226682.08592.38732.43202.18350.562520
BELouisville0.41670.4179692.23442.56812.00982.19380.445773
ACCMaryland0.61540.4163701.78872.05432.18532.11270.517944
MACCentral Michigan0.61540.4160712.23462.57822.01942.43860.3913102
Sun BeltArkansas State0.50000.4084721.82832.13482.04852.551150.3699109
Big 10Minnesota0.53850.4066732.16522.54792.14652.23440.473361
SECAuburn0.41670.3976741.521051.81182.17592.13290.511147
ACCNorth Carolina State0.46150.3925751.98672.38722.17551.99100.551225
ACCDuke0.33330.3799761.92742.37712.09761.9330.547827
MACAkron0.41670.3674772.20492.76991.871162.39800.3598111
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette0.50000.3616782.23432.841031.991002.591170.3476115
C-USAMiddle Tennessee0.41670.3577791.71922.19531.791202.501070.3102120
MWCFresno State0.53850.3554802.20482.831021.841192.541130.3164119
MWCHawai'i0.50000.3544811.81842.33672.12712.491030.404689
C-USAFlorida Atlantic0.53850.3534821.92752.48762.02892.44930.3898103
AACMemphis0.46150.3530832.03632.62881.971072.37750.3920100
C-USAFlorida International0.41670.3455841.98662.60861.941122.41830.3751106
ACCVirginia0.41670.3296851.431091.92242.21481.8720.59758
SECArkansas0.41670.3217861.96692.69922.45171.9980.62073
C-USAUTEP0.41670.3216872.26423.101112.17542.47980.424880
Big 10Michigan0.25000.3207881.90772.61872.28332.19370.524140
C-USAUAB0.33330.3044891.90782.70931.981042.32650.405987
MWCColorado State0.53850.2952901.96702.831012.17572.31600.463666
C-USALouisiana Tech0.61540.2898911.571032.29631.841172.531100.3208118
C-USAMarshall0.33330.2870921.581012.32662.25402.36730.472863
Big 12Colorado0.41670.2866931.70952.49772.6362.40810.553622
MWCUNLV0.41670.2780941.93722.881052.03872.43870.396298
Big 12Texas A&M0.33330.2772952.00653.001082.43212.26480.542830
MACKent State0.33330.2700961.71932.60842.00972.38770.400893
MACOhio0.33330.2680971.72912.63891.941112.34690.3915101
AACUCF0.33330.2521981.391102.19542.16602.44920.428478
MACToledo0.25000.2382991.63982.67902.10732.46950.409084
ACCSyracuse0.25000.23501001.65972.71942.19512.07240.534633
Big 12Iowa State0.16670.22961011.89803.151122.44192.45940.496554
MWCSan Jose State0.50000.22711021.171151.95302.08792.711200.3484114
Pac 12UCLA0.33330.22351031.69962.851042.47162.34700.530637
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe0.33330.21411041.581022.74981.841182.501050.3268117
SECMississippi State0.33330.20431051.431082.54802.01951.9970.507149
Big 10Indiana0.25000.20081061.70943.041092.25382.17330.522941
MACEastern Michigan0.25000.19551071.79863.251141.901142.25470.403091
MACMiami (Ohio)0.16670.17741081.481062.821001.891152.22420.407285
MWCUtah State0.25000.16341091.62993.231132.14632.44910.423581
AACSMU0.08330.16341101.551043.081102.41222.42840.499152
IndyArmy0.25000.15761111.101172.24562.12702.531090.397496
Sun BeltWestern Kentucky0.16670.14801121.081192.26591.981022.33660.406486
MWCSan Diego State0.16670.11641131.441073.381171.941092.31610.398594
IndyNew Mexico State0.25000.11121141.361123.271151.981032.541140.3559113
C-USATulane0.16670.09901151.151162.911062.23452.521080.428577
Pac 12Washington0.00000.09711161.291133.311162.6452.29530.582510
IndyIdaho0.16670.08621171.291143.491181.981012.541120.3570112
C-USANorth Texas0.08330.08451181.381113.771202.12672.501040.404688
MWCWyoming0.33330.07461190.941202.72962.09782.28510.448172
Pac 12Washington State0.15380.05221201.091183.721192.47142.31580.541631